United Kingdom

United Kingdom immigration

  •  Processing Time
  • From 6 months
  •  Location
  • Western Europe
  •  Population
  • 53 million
  •  Languages
  • English

The UK is a developed country, with the world’s sixth largest economy by nominal GDP and the sixth largest by purchasing power parity. It was the world’s first industrialized country and the world’s foremost power during the 19th and early 20th centuries, but the economic and social cost of two world wars and the decline of its empire in the latter half of the 20th century diminished its leading role in global affairs. The UK nevertheless remains a great power with leading economic, cultural, military, scientific and political influence. It is a Member State of the European Union, a permanent member of the United Nations Security Council, and a member of the Commonwealth of Nations, G8, G20, NATO, OECD, the Council of Europe and the World Trade Organization.

The investment options offered by the UK Tier 1 Investor Category are similar to those offered by most Immigrant Investor Programs.

Required Options

Option 1 – Full Investment
Purchase UK government bonds for 5 years with an approximate interest of 2% per year – GBP 1,000,000
At the end of the investment period, the capital is returned to you
If applying from within UK, need to invest a minimum of GBP 750,000 of the full amount. The remaining GBP 250,000 may be invested as you wish (for example, in real estate)
Option 2 – Fincanced Investment
Invest the reduced amount of GBP 250,000 – 300,000, depending on the loan conditions of the borrowing bank

Professional fees of GBP 20,000 – 30,000 (non-refundable) are applicable for UK Tier 1 Investor Category to cover legal fees, and service fees related to background verification and the validation of the source of your funds. The professional fees should be wired to the broker’s corporate account prior to any action taken.

Advantages the UK Tier 1 Investor Visa

  • No requirements in regards to the investor’s education, age, nationality, language proficiency, or business experience
  • No interview, education or managerial experience required
  • No requirement for how many full time must be created
  • If you invest GBP 1,000,000 in UK government bonds, share or loan capital in active and trading UK-registered companies, there is no need to hire any workers
  • Invest only after the application is approved
  • The investor, the spouse, and children under the age of 18 are included within the main application
  • During the residency period, you can travel outside of the UK
  • You can reside anywhere within the UK
  • A dependent spouse is granted full work rights
  • After the 5th year, you can apply for permanent residency Identified Leave to Remain (ILR)
  • One year after receiving the ILR, you and your family can apply for a UK citizenship and passport
  • Dual citizenship – no need to renounce your present citizenship