Grenada

Grenada immigration

  •  Processing Time
  • From 2 months
  •  Location
  • Mediterranean
  •  Population
  • 100 thousand
  •  Languages
  • English, French

This tropical Island is at the southern end of the Caribbean and the beautiful Grenadine Islands. The total land area is 344 km2 with 121 km of coastline. This tropical “Spice Island” has rain forests, hot sulphur springs, rivers and waterfalls, beautiful beaches and the crystal clear azure of the Caribbean Sea. Although English is the official language, French patois is spoken widely and 96% of the total population are literate.

Grenada benefits from excellent, modern infrastructure. From the modern international airport to the extensive road network and all domestic utilities. The electricity supply, water and sewerage, telephone, television and communications networks are all excellent. Grenada has a stable economy relying mainly on agriculture and tourism. Agricultural produce includes bananas, cocoa, nutmeg, mace, citrus, avocados, coffee, sugarcane and exotic spices.

Grenada also resurrected its former economic citizenship policies in 2013, offering a real estate investment option that requires a USD 500,000 investment. However, that investment must be made in only one government-approved development, and obtaining a second passport in Grenada comes with a residency requirement – you have to actually live there much of the year.

The Citizenship by Investment program in Grenada was conceived for unique global citizens who demand exclusivity and prompt personal service. It has been developed to have some distinct advantages over other citizenship options in the Caribbean.

Required Options

Option 1 – Approved Real Estate Investment
Minimum of USD 250,000

Routine applications, once they have passed the KYC checks, will be processed within 60 days with a passport to be issued shortly afterward. The investment is subject to a minimum holding period of four years. The investment does not include government processing fees, due diligence check and other associated costs.

Option 2 – Non-refundable Donation to ITF
Donate a little over USD 200,000 to the Island Transformation Fund

This option, although not ready to receive applications currently, is available in a two-step program: first obtaining Grenada Permanent Residence; then applying for naturalization.

Advantages of Grenada Citizenship

  • Law mandates that routine applications will be approved within 60 days of submission
  • No charge for exorbitant processing and due diligence fees for spouses and family members
  • Visa-free travel to more than 100 countries
  • No income, wealth or inheritance taxes
  • No requirement to visit Grenada in order to qualify for citizenship

Families who wish to invest larger amounts in custom private homes or in other businesses should discuss this directly with their CBI Approved Agent who will help negotiate this directly with the government. The Government is very investor friendly and generous concessions may be available.